Privacy Policy

Privacy is important to us, we are individuals too and would wish our personal information to be processed, stored and managed in a fair and open way. Where we ask you to provide information about yourself, from which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

This privacy statement explains our data collection practices and processing and tells you:

  1. Who is collecting data about you
  2. The information we collect about you
  3. How we use your information
  4. With whom we share information
  5. Your rights in relation to collection, use, distribution, retention and correction of data

 

Jersey Community Partnership is a data controller and is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner Jersey (No. 58176). If you are not happy with the content of our privacy statement or our practices, please contact us in the first instance at info@jerseycommunitypartnership.org.  If you do not feel that your enquiry has been handled appropriately you should contact the Office of the Information Commissioner Jersey. 

 

  1. Who is collecting data about you?

This website is operated by Jersey Community Partnership a registered charitable company (No.123278), whose registered office is at 4th Floor, Forum Four, Grenville Street, St Helier, JE2 4UF. We are registered as a Non-Profit Organisation with the Jersey Financial Services Commission (NPO1164).

The website is hosted by Webreality and they do not collect any information which would identify you personally. You should visit their privacy policy for further information.

We use software owned by companies in the USA to build our online forms and surveys. When you complete an online form your data is stored in the USA. These companies comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

  1. The information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you visit our website, when you fill in an online form or when you contact us directly.

  • Website usage information

This relates to how you use our website and information is collected on areas such as the pages of the site you visit, how often, and how you navigate around the site.

  • Personal information

We capture personal information when you:

  • Sign up for email updates or newsletters
  • Contact us directly via email, letter, telephone or face to face

This information may include:

  • Name and organisation
  • Contact details including email address, address and phone number

 

If your website browser supports the use of cookies we also collect information on your website usage through these. For more information please see our cookie policy. Our website uses tracking software to tell us more about the pages you’ve visited, how long you’ve spent on the website, what device you are using and the browser you use. When you contact us by email, letter, on the phone or in face to face meetings, we may also record this information on our constituent relationship management system to help us process your request efficiently and provide you with improved services.

 

  1. How we use your information

We collect information about you to manage your account, provide you with better experience or fulfil any contract we have with you.

We may also use your information to help us develop products and services that we think would benefit you, and where we have a lawful basis and permission to contact you, we may use it to help us send you relevant and timely information about the help and support that we offer.

 

  1. With whom do we share your information?

We will never sell your information to anyone. We may share your information with third parties to fulfil a contract for the provision of services (such as if we process any payments from you). We will have contracts with these third parties that stipulates their responsibilities to protection of your personal data and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

 

  1. Your rights in relation to collection, use, distribution, retention and correction of data

If your personal information changes or if you decide you no longer wish to use the services of the Jersey Community Partnership we will correct, update or remove your personal information that you previously provided to us. Please contact us by email at info@jerseycommunitypartnership.org or write to us at:

 

Jersey Community Partnership

Fourth Floor, Forum Four

Grenville Street

St Helier

JE2 4UF

 

You have many rights as to how your information is used by us. More information on your rights can be found on the website of the Office of the Information Commissioner (Jersey) and the Information Commissioner’s Office (UK).

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We review our privacy policy regularly and will note when it was last updated. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Keep up to date

Follow us on social media